Stories

In preparation for the 50th anniversary celebration, we are seeking to identify U-M alumni, students, staff, and faculty who served in the Peace Corps. We hope you will share your story and/or sign up for email event updates.

 

Bob Alexander
1966-1968
India

Lauren Anthony
2006-2008
Togo

Brian Arbic
1990-1992
Ghana and Liberia

Richard Baron
1964-1966
Somalia

Cathy Bartos
1993-1994
Ecuador

Linda Baskey
1987 - 1990, 1993, 1994
Gabon Chad

Peter Batra
1993-1995
Fiji

Jena Bauman Adams
1988-1991
Paraguay

John Bewick
1963-1965
Nigeria

Aaron Boyle
2000-2002
Kenya

Andrew Bracken
2008-2010, 2010-2011
Cape Verde, Mozambique

John Callewaert
1984-1987
Nepal

Mimi Chapman
1972-1974
Tunisia

Natacha Chough
2003-2005
Turkmenistan

Molly Coeling
2003-2005
Dominican Republic

Alyssa Cooper
2000-2003
Madagascar

Joan Cross
1969-71
Fiji Islands

Vinay D'Souza
2008-2010
Uganda

Colin Daly
2006-2008
Panama

Michael Dame
1984-1985
Morocco and Antigua

Amy Daniels
1999-2001
Ukraine

Drew Denzin
1998-2000
Kenya

Jen Denzin
1998-2000
Kenya

Katrina Deutsch
2006-2009
Nicaragua

Mike Downs
1967-1969
Liberia

Thomas Easthope
1996-1998
Ukraine

Leah Ettema
2009-2011
Philippines

Karen Faaleolea
1970
Samoa

Anna Folsom
1996-1998
Benin, West Africa

Melissa Foster Rietz
2003-2005
Ecuador

Todd Freier
1994-1996
Botswana

Alexis Guild
2007-2009
Guatemala

Kate Guzman
2001-2003
Malawi, Africa

Barbara Hall
1970-1973
Ghana

William Heenan
1976-1978, 1978-1986
Chad and Peace Corps Headquarters

Brendan Held
2008-2010
Madagascar, Mali

Lisa Henry
1987-1990
Niger

Sharon Hensley Alford
1993-1995
Solomon Islands

Danielle Hidalgo-Crowe
2006-2008
El Salvador

Jean Hornung-Starr
1985
Ecuador

Jeanne HuangLi
1992-1994
Hungary

Elizabeth Hudson
2003-2004
Ukraine

Owen Johns
2005-2007
Mongolia

Rollin Johnson Jr.
2003-2005
Nepal and Burkina Faso

Clara Julien
2006-2008
Honduras

Kevin Kennett
1980-1982
Kingdom of Tonga

Kristine Komives
1996-1998
Kazakhstan

John Krauskopf
1966-1967
Iran

Gabriel Krieshok
2007-2009
Madagascar

Kermit Krueger
1963-1965
Thailand

Caroline Lai
2007-2009
Ghana

Diane Larsen-Freeman
1967-1969
Malaysia

Eugene Liu
2002-2004
Turkmenistan

Mary Ann MacKay
1983-1985
Nepal

Mike Maidenberg
1964-1966
India

Lauren Maloney
2008-2009
Niger

James Mayer
1973-1975
Senegal

Louise McMaster
1968-1970
Turkey

Russell Misheloff
1962-1964
Ethiopida

Danette Nolan
1986-1988
Togo

Allison O'Donnell
2007-2009
Honduras

Peter O'Neall
2007-2009
The Gambia

Sarah Obed
2007-2009
Vanuatu

Eileen Oehler
1986-1988
Thailand

Helen Olding
1961-1963
Afhganistan

Charsha Olumba
2007-2008
Togo

Richard Orb
1988-1989, 1991-1996
Papua New Guinea; China

Grant Parker
1989-1990,1996-1997
Papua Nu Guinea

Karl Perrin
1967-69
Afghanistan

James Pistilli
1976-1978
Nepal

Jeanette Rainey
1990-1992
Chad

Eric Raymond
2004-2006
Bolivia

Robert Reed
1969
Panama

Thomas Reiber
1972-1975
South Korea

Virginia Rezmierski
1965-1966
Honduras

Donald L. Richardson
1962-1964
Chile

Rebecca Riseman
1989-1991
Kenya

Jacqueline Rose
1994-1996, 1998
Niger and Democratic Republic of Congo

Michael Roth
1962-1964, 1970
Peru

Mark Sandstrom
1999-2001
Dominica

Charles Scrase
2001-2003
St. Vincent & the Grenadines

Betsy Sergeant Snow
1997-1999
Bulgaria

JoAnne Shaw
1966-68
Tunisia

Michael Simsik
1986-1989
Mali

Courtney Skiles
2005-2007
Ukraine

Robert Stein
1966-1968
Chile

Douglas Steinberg
1983-1985
Cameroon

Darren Strickland
2007-2009
Ghana

David Swaney
1987-1989
Guatemala

Perry Teicher
2007-2009
Kazakhstan

Marcy Toon
1964-1966
Sierra Leone

Norm Tyler
1964-1966
Sierra Leone

David Vera, PA-C
1994-1995
Dominican Republic

Philip Virta
1996-1997
El Salvador

Keith Wagner
1983-1986
Republic of Gabon

Carl Wahl
2004-2007
Republic of Zambia

Judy White
1965-1967
Ethiopia

Donna Winkelman
1996-1998
Ukraine

John Witherspoon
1975-1977
Honduras

Dale Withington
1976-1981, 1988-1995, 2008-Present
Philippines, Marchall Islands, Kiribati and Samoa

Natalie Wowk
2008-2009
Namibia

Dennis Zembala
1966-1969
Bolivia

Jessica Zychowicz
2005-2007
Ukraine